CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Karen Lynne Bock
Interconnect Devices, Inc.
5101 Richland Ave.
Kansas City, KS 66106

RE: The tariff classification of spring contact probes from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Bock:

In your letter dated January 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration are identified as Spring Contact Probes, Part Numbers 100027-013-922, 100027-030-922 and 100028-050-922.

From the information that you have provided and information displayed on the Interconnect Devices, Inc. website, the spring contact probes are mini probe pins. Mini probe pins are electrical apparatus comprised of a spring encased in a barrel with one or two plungers extending out from the ends of the barrel. Spring contact probe pins provide an electro mechanical connection between a test socket and semiconductor wafers or integrated circuits (IC or chips) for testing the electrical properties of the wafer. The subject probe pins are comprised of nickel silver or gold-plated barrels and plungers with stainless steel springs. The spring contact probes are independent components of a semiconductor test socket used for making an electrical connection between the Automated Test Instrument incorporating the socket and the semiconductor wafers being tested.

The applicable subheading for the Spring Contact Probes, Part Numbers 100027-013-922, 100027-030-922 and 100028-050-922 will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division